rss_feed Latest News

LaPorte High School Boys Varsity Swimming beat Wheeler High School 105-74

Wednesday, February 1, 2017 5:30 PM LaPorte High School AWAY 105 Wheeler High School HOME 74 Meet Recap 200 Medley Relay- Ben Klimczak, Isaac Temores, Justin Dusza, Jacob Cooper 1:42.53 (Pool Record) Justin Dusza- 1st- 200 IM (Pool Record), 100 backstroke Jacob Cooper-1st(50 free, 100 free) Isaac Temores- 1st (100 fly) Nate Allen-1st (100 breast)

LaPorte High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 5:30 PM Place 1 Points 97.15 Meet Recap JV: Olivia Hubble: Vault: 7.25 (2nd place) Arika Kasper: Beam: 6.95 (3rd place) Varsity: Sarah Zygmuntowski: Vault: 8.4 (Tied for 1st) Bars: 8.8 ( 1st place) Beam: 8.85 ( 1st place) Floor: 8.5 (2nd place) All-around: 34.55 (1st place) Natalie Aragon: Vault: 8.2

LaPorte High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place

Thursday, January 19, 2017 6:00 PM Place 2 Points 93.675 Meet Recap Sarah Zygmuntowski: Vault: 8.175 ( 3rd place) Bars: 8.85 (3rd place) Floor: 9.45 (1st place) highest individual score on floor All-around: 34.275 (2nd place) Natalie Aragon: Beam: 7.925 (6th place) All-around: 31.2 (4th place) Arika Kasper: All-around: 23.8 (5th place) Opponents School Place

LaPorte High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, January 17, 2017 6:00 PM Place 2 Points 97.075 Meet Recap Sarah Zygmuntowski: Vault: 8.5 (5th place) Bars: 8.425 (6th place) Beam: 9.325 (1st place) Floor: 8.85 (4th place) All-around: 35.1 (2nd place) highest individual all-around all year Natalie Aragon: All-around: 31.2 (4th place) highest individual all-around all year Arika Kasper: All-around: 25.55 (6th

LaPorte High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 3rd place

Saturday, January 14, 2017 11:00 AM Place 3 Points 95.7 Meet Recap Sarah Zygmuntowski: Bars: 8.4 ( Tied for 5th) Beam: 8.9 ( 4th place) Floor: 9.2 ( Tied for 7th) All-around: 34.8 (Tied for 4th) Opponents School Place Points Elkhart Central High School 1 106.3 Michigan City High School 2 105.05 LaPorte High School

LaPorte High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place

Tuesday, January 10, 2017 6:00 PM Place 2 Points 95.8 Meet Recap Sarah Zygmuntowski: Vault: 8.6 (Tied for 6th) highest individual score all year Bars: 8.55 (3rd place) Beam: 8.775 ( 3rd place) Floor: 9.05 (2nd place) All-around: 34.975 (2nd place) Natalie Aragon: All-around: 31.025 (5th place) Arika Kasper: All-around: 24.65 (6th place) Opponents School

LaPorte Girls 8th Grade Basketball beat Chesterton 23-18

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 4:15 PM LaPorte High School AWAY 23 Chesterton HOME 18 Game Recap Big road win for the Komets on Tuesday as they defeated Chesterton 23 to 18. Ryin Ott had 15 pts 15 rebounds and 5 blocked shots. Olivia Combs got hot from the corner with 4 pts. Hannah Hartsburg and

All Teams Schedule: Week of January 30 – February 5

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for LaPorte High School, January 30 – February 5 MONDAY January 30, 2017 6:00 PM Boys Freshman Basketball @ Lake Central High School SCHEDULE TUESDAY January 31, 2017 5:30 PM Girls Varsity GymnasticsPlymouth High School @ Plymouth High School SCHEDULE 6:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Sectional SCHEDULE

LaPorte High School Boys Varsity Swimming finishes 2nd place

Saturday, January 28, 2017 9:00 AM Place 2 Points 301 Meet Recap 200 Medley Relay-2nd- Ben Klimczack, Isaac Temores, Justin Dusza, Jacob Cooper 1:36.49 (School Record, State Cut) Jacob Cooper- DAC Champion 50 Free 21.61 (State Cut) Matt Mitchell- DAC Champion Diving 200 Freestyle Relay- 2nd- Jacob Cooper, Isaac Temores, Ben Klimczak, Justin Dusza 1:28.05